India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer jobs in Kolkata

23 open roles at 9 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

23open roles
9companies hiring
12 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote

Which of these 23 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Cable sizing39%
  • Electrical system design35%
  • Substation layout design35%
  • Equipment selection and sizing35%
  • EHV/HV AIS and GIS substation design30%
  • Earthing design30%
  • Lightning protection design30%
  • Single Line Diagrams26%
  • BOQ estimation26%
  • Vendor drawing and technical specification evaluation22%
  • IEEE standards17%
  • IEC standards17%

Share of the 23 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years0%
  • 3-5 years26%
  • 6-9 years4%
  • 10+ years43%
  • Not stated26%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest mechanical and electrical engineer openings in Kolkata

Showing the 23 most recent of 23. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Mechanical and Electrical Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Kolkata

Questions

How many mechanical and electrical engineer jobs are open in Kolkata?

23 mechanical and electrical engineer openings in Kolkata were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 9 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 6 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do mechanical and electrical engineer jobs in Kolkata ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Cable sizing (39%), Electrical system design (35%), Substation layout design (35%), Equipment selection and sizing (35%), EHV/HV AIS and GIS substation design (30%), Earthing design (30%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 12 years. 0-2 years: 0%; 3-5 years: 26%; 6-9 years: 4%; 10+ years: 43%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.