India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Finance and Accounting jobs in Kolkata

52 open roles at 7 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

52open roles
7companies hiring
3 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote · 4% hybrid

Which of these 52 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Tax compliance31%
  • English19%
  • Microsoft Excel15%
  • Tax return review13%
  • Accounting12%
  • Tax research10%
  • Tax accounting10%
  • Excel8%
  • Microsoft Word8%
  • Microsoft PowerPoint8%
  • Team management8%
  • Form 11208%

Share of the 52 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years42%
  • 3-5 years25%
  • 6-9 years13%
  • 10+ years8%
  • Not stated12%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest finance and accounting openings in Kolkata

Showing the 25 most recent of 52. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Finance and Accounting jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Kolkata

Questions

How many finance and accounting jobs are open in Kolkata?

52 finance and accounting openings in Kolkata were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 7 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 40 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do finance and accounting jobs in Kolkata ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Tax compliance (31%), English (19%), Microsoft Excel (15%), Tax return review (13%), Accounting (12%), Tax research (10%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 3 years. 0-2 years: 42%; 3-5 years: 25%; 6-9 years: 13%; 10+ years: 8%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.