India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Software Engineer jobs in Kolkata

21 open roles at 11 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

21open roles
11companies hiring
7.5 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote · 14% hybrid

Which of these 21 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • O9 Solutions19%
  • Demand Planning14%
  • Statistical Modelling14%
  • Java14%
  • JavaScript10%
  • HTML10%
  • CSS10%
  • Git10%
  • Microservices10%
  • 3D model review10%
  • Technical bid evaluation10%
  • Technical specifications10%

Share of the 21 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years10%
  • 3-5 years19%
  • 6-9 years24%
  • 10+ years14%
  • Not stated33%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest software engineer openings in Kolkata

Showing the 21 most recent of 21. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Software Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Kolkata

Questions

How many software engineer jobs are open in Kolkata?

21 software engineer openings in Kolkata were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 11 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 9 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do software engineer jobs in Kolkata ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: O9 Solutions (19%), Demand Planning (14%), Statistical Modelling (14%), Java (14%), JavaScript (10%), HTML (10%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 7.5 years. 0-2 years: 10%; 3-5 years: 19%; 6-9 years: 24%; 10+ years: 14%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.