India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Software Engineer jobs in Pune

497 open roles at 134 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

497open roles
134companies hiring
6 yrstypical minimum experience
2%remote · 12% hybrid

Which of these 497 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Java34%
  • Microservices23%
  • Spring Boot22%
  • SQL21%
  • REST APIs20%
  • CI/CD18%
  • JavaScript17%
  • Python16%
  • Git12%
  • Kubernetes11%
  • Docker10%
  • Distributed systems10%

Share of the 497 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years8%
  • 3-5 years32%
  • 6-9 years31%
  • 10+ years12%
  • Not stated17%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 1 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest software engineer openings in Pune

Showing the 25 most recent of 497. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Software Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Pune

Questions

How many software engineer jobs are open in Pune?

497 software engineer openings in Pune were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 134 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 311 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do software engineer jobs in Pune ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Java (34%), Microservices (23%), Spring Boot (22%), SQL (21%), REST APIs (20%), CI/CD (18%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 6 years. 0-2 years: 8%; 3-5 years: 32%; 6-9 years: 31%; 10+ years: 12%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.