From 1651 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

Wipro interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from Wipro's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Wipro.

Wipro has 1651 open roles in India right now, most of them Software Engineer (270), Business Analyst (117), Customer Support (89). The postings ask most for Root Cause Analysis, Software development, Software testing, Troubleshooting. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real Wipro posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Software Engineer · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Connect your motivation to relevant software development experience and give a concrete example of work you found engaging.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Name what draws you to this role and to Wipro from your own research (the teams hiring, the work the posting describes), link it to your experience, and say where you want to grow.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Summarise your contribution, the technologies or practices involved, and the outcome at a level consistent with your experience.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Describe how you adapt your language, check understanding, and communicate next steps clearly.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    Answer directly and neutrally, giving relevant timing or constraints without unnecessary detail.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    State realistic expectations and show how they connect to developing and integrating software modules and collaborating with stakeholders.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live Wipro Software Engineer posting, hr screen.

1651open roles in India
21kinds of role
5 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote · 1% hybrid

Skills Wipro's postings ask for

  • Root Cause Analysis21%
  • Software development12%
  • Software testing12%
  • Troubleshooting11%
  • SLA management10%
  • Disaster recovery7%
  • Customer support6%
  • Requirements gathering6%
  • Business process analysis5%
  • Code review5%
  • Incident management5%
  • Software development lifecycle4%

Share of the 1651 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles Wipro is hiring for

  • Software Engineer270
  • Business Analyst117
  • Customer Support89
  • Solutions Architect62
  • DevOps Engineer60
  • QA and Test Engineer57
  • Cybersecurity37
  • Project Manager25
  • Mechanical and Electrical Engineer18
  • Data Engineer16

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 5 years.

Newest Wipro openings in India

The 10 most recent of 1651. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions Wipro actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from Wipro's 1651 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from Wipro, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with Wipro.

How many jobs does Wipro have open in India?

1651 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from Wipro's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Software Engineer (270), Business Analyst (117), Customer Support (89), Solutions Architect (62).

Which skills do Wipro's job postings ask for?

Across the 1651 postings: Root Cause Analysis (21%), Software development (12%), Software testing (12%), Troubleshooting (11%), SLA management (10%), Disaster recovery (7%).

How much experience do Wipro's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 8%; 3-5 years: 60%; 6-9 years: 18%; 10+ years: 6%.

How can I practise a Wipro interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of Wipro's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.