From 1500 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

EY interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from EY's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by EY.

EY has 1500 open roles in India right now, most of them Finance and Accounting (225), Software Engineer (28), Cybersecurity (22). The postings ask most for Stakeholder management, Project management, Financial controls, Team leadership. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real EY posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Finance and Accounting · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Name what draws you to this role and to EY from your own research (the teams hiring, the work the posting describes), link it to your experience, and say where you want to grow.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Summarise your experience clearly and cite examples of responsibilities or skills relevant to the role.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Describe how you tailor language, organise the explanation, and check the other person’s understanding.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Identify a relevant development goal and explain how it builds on your experience and the role’s work.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    Give a clear, neutral account of your notice period, availability, and any practical constraints.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    State realistic expectations and connect them to the accounting, tax, reporting, or audit work you are seeking.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live EY Finance and Accounting posting, hr screen.

1500open roles in India
16kinds of role
4 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote

Skills EY's postings ask for

  • Stakeholder management19%
  • Project management12%
  • Financial controls12%
  • Team leadership10%
  • Process improvement10%
  • Business planning10%
  • Finance process management10%
  • Human Resources10%
  • KPI monitoring9%
  • Risk management8%
  • Service delivery8%
  • Root-cause analysis7%

Share of the 1500 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles EY is hiring for

  • Finance and Accounting225
  • Software Engineer28
  • Cybersecurity22
  • Project Manager15
  • HR and Recruiter11
  • Sales8
  • Solutions Architect8
  • Data Engineer8
  • QA and Test Engineer7
  • Data Scientist6

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 4 years.

Newest EY openings in India

The 10 most recent of 1500. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions EY actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from EY's 1500 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from EY, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with EY.

How many jobs does EY have open in India?

1500 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from EY's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Finance and Accounting (225), Software Engineer (28), Cybersecurity (22), Project Manager (15).

Which skills do EY's job postings ask for?

Across the 1500 postings: Stakeholder management (19%), Project management (12%), Financial controls (12%), Team leadership (10%), Process improvement (10%), Business planning (10%).

How much experience do EY's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 4 years. 0-2 years: 27%; 3-5 years: 40%; 6-9 years: 15%; 10+ years: 6%.

How can I practise a EY interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of EY's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.