India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Software Engineer jobs in Mumbai

173 open roles at 65 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

173open roles
65companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
3%remote · 18% hybrid

Which of these 173 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Java24%
  • REST APIs21%
  • SQL18%
  • JavaScript18%
  • Microservices16%
  • Python14%
  • Spring Boot14%
  • CSS14%
  • CI/CD13%
  • HTML13%
  • AWS12%
  • C#12%

Share of the 173 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years10%
  • 3-5 years39%
  • 6-9 years31%
  • 10+ years13%
  • Not stated6%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 3 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest software engineer openings in Mumbai

Showing the 25 most recent of 173. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Software Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Mumbai

Questions

How many software engineer jobs are open in Mumbai?

173 software engineer openings in Mumbai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 65 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 113 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do software engineer jobs in Mumbai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Java (24%), REST APIs (21%), SQL (18%), JavaScript (18%), Microservices (16%), Python (14%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 10%; 3-5 years: 39%; 6-9 years: 31%; 10+ years: 13%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.