India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Software Engineer jobs in Chennai

338 open roles at 77 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

338open roles
77companies hiring
7 yrstypical minimum experience
1%remote · 14% hybrid

Which of these 338 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Java48%
  • Spring Boot28%
  • Java Full Stack Development27%
  • JavaScript25%
  • TypeScript25%
  • React24%
  • REST APIs22%
  • Angular22%
  • SQL22%
  • Python21%
  • CI/CD17%
  • Vue.js16%

Share of the 338 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years5%
  • 3-5 years36%
  • 6-9 years42%
  • 10+ years9%
  • Not stated8%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest software engineer openings in Chennai

Showing the 25 most recent of 338. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Software Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Questions

How many software engineer jobs are open in Chennai?

338 software engineer openings in Chennai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 77 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 236 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do software engineer jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Java (48%), Spring Boot (28%), Java Full Stack Development (27%), JavaScript (25%), TypeScript (25%), React (24%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 7 years. 0-2 years: 5%; 3-5 years: 36%; 6-9 years: 42%; 10+ years: 9%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.