From 591 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

Cognizant interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from Cognizant's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Cognizant.

Cognizant has 591 open roles in India right now, most of them Software Engineer (140), Business Analyst (24), Data Scientist (23). The postings ask most for Stakeholder management, SQL, Python, Java. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real Cognizant posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Software Engineer · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Give a concise overview of your experience, responsibilities and relevant technologies, with one example that reflects the scope of your work.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Name what draws you to this role and to Cognizant from your own research (the teams hiring, the work the posting describes), link it to your experience, and say where you want to grow.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Describe your involvement from requirements or design through implementation, testing, release or support, and clarify your personal contribution.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Show how you adapt language to the audience, explain impact and options clearly, and check that the other person understands.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    State relevant preferences clearly and explain how they relate to the responsibilities of this role.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    Answer directly and neutrally, distinguishing confirmed timing and expectations from anything that may need discussion.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live Cognizant Software Engineer posting, hr screen.

591open roles in India
22kinds of role
6 yrstypical minimum experience
2%remote · 54% hybrid

Skills Cognizant's postings ask for

  • Stakeholder management12%
  • SQL11%
  • Python11%
  • Java10%
  • REST APIs6%
  • AWS6%
  • Generative AI6%
  • JavaScript5%
  • Unit testing5%
  • Integration testing5%
  • Microservices5%
  • Azure4%

Share of the 591 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles Cognizant is hiring for

  • Software Engineer140
  • Business Analyst24
  • Data Scientist23
  • Cybersecurity22
  • QA and Test Engineer22
  • Solutions Architect16
  • Data Engineer14
  • Project Manager14
  • IT and Application Support10
  • Sales8

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 6 years.

Newest Cognizant openings in India

The 10 most recent of 591. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions Cognizant actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from Cognizant's 591 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from Cognizant, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with Cognizant.

How many jobs does Cognizant have open in India?

591 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from Cognizant's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Software Engineer (140), Business Analyst (24), Data Scientist (23), Cybersecurity (22).

Which skills do Cognizant's job postings ask for?

Across the 591 postings: Stakeholder management (12%), SQL (11%), Python (11%), Java (10%), REST APIs (6%), AWS (6%).

How much experience do Cognizant's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 6 years. 0-2 years: 4%; 3-5 years: 23%; 6-9 years: 30%; 10+ years: 18%.

How can I practise a Cognizant interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of Cognizant's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.