From 1330 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

Amazon interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from Amazon's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Amazon.

Amazon has 1330 open roles in India right now, most of them Software Engineer (196), Project Manager (106), Operations (91). The postings ask most for Excel, Data analysis, Software development, SQL. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real Amazon posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Software Engineer · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Connect your motivation to relevant engineering work and explain the contribution you hope to make.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Name what draws you to this role and to Amazon from your own research (the teams hiring, the work the posting describes), link it to your experience, and say where you want to grow.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Summarise the context, your individual contribution, and a concrete outcome.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Describe how you adapt detail to the audience and check that the explanation is understood.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    State your preferences clearly and link them to how you collaborate and deliver.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    Answer directly and neutrally, distinguishing confirmed constraints from anything still to be discussed.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live Amazon Software Engineer posting, hr screen.

1330open roles in India
19kinds of role
3 yrstypical minimum experience
8%remote

Skills Amazon's postings ask for

  • Excel18%
  • Data analysis17%
  • Software development12%
  • SQL12%
  • Microsoft Office10%
  • Design patterns10%
  • Program management9%
  • Python8%
  • System design and architecture8%
  • Process improvement7%
  • Project management7%
  • Stakeholder management7%

Share of the 1330 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles Amazon is hiring for

  • Software Engineer196
  • Project Manager106
  • Operations91
  • Finance and Accounting59
  • Data Scientist53
  • HR and Recruiter45
  • Sales45
  • Product Manager38
  • Data Analyst28
  • Data Engineer23

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 3 years.

Newest Amazon openings in India

The 10 most recent of 1330. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions Amazon actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from Amazon's 1330 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from Amazon, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with Amazon.

How many jobs does Amazon have open in India?

1330 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from Amazon's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Software Engineer (196), Project Manager (106), Operations (91), Finance and Accounting (59).

Which skills do Amazon's job postings ask for?

Across the 1330 postings: Excel (18%), Data analysis (17%), Software development (12%), SQL (12%), Microsoft Office (10%), Design patterns (10%).

How much experience do Amazon's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 3 years. 0-2 years: 28%; 3-5 years: 37%; 6-9 years: 10%; 10+ years: 4%.

How can I practise a Amazon interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of Amazon's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.