India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Cybersecurity jobs in India

274 open roles at 158 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

274open roles
158companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
12%remote · 18% hybrid

Which of these 274 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Python20%
  • Incident response17%
  • Vulnerability management16%
  • SIEM15%
  • AWS14%
  • Linux12%
  • Cloud security11%
  • Application security11%
  • Network security11%
  • Threat modeling9%
  • Azure9%
  • Security architecture9%

Share of the 274 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years12%
  • 3-5 years32%
  • 6-9 years28%
  • 10+ years12%
  • Not stated16%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 22 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest cybersecurity openings in India

Showing the 25 most recent of 274. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Cybersecurity jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in India

Questions

How many cybersecurity jobs are open in India?

274 cybersecurity openings in India were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 158 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 154 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do cybersecurity jobs in India ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Python (20%), Incident response (17%), Vulnerability management (16%), SIEM (15%), AWS (14%), Linux (12%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 12%; 3-5 years: 32%; 6-9 years: 28%; 10+ years: 12%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.