From 1475 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

Marriott interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from Marriott's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Marriott.

Marriott has 1475 open roles in India right now, most of them Hotel and Restaurant (700), Sales (116), HR and Recruiter (43). The postings ask most for Guest service, Food preparation, Food safety, Food quality control. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real Marriott posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Hotel and Restaurant · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Connect motivation to relevant duties and give a specific example from guest service, food preparation, or operations.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Name what draws you to this role and to Marriott from your own research (the teams hiring, the work the posting describes), link it to your experience, and say where you want to grow.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Describe the situation, your actions, and the outcome, showing clear communication and a service-minded approach.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Explain how you prioritize, keep people informed, and follow through, with a relevant example if possible.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    Assess your experience honestly against the role’s duties and identify a practical development area.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    State your notice period or availability clearly and outline relevant expectations professionally and realistically.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live Marriott Hotel and Restaurant posting, hr screen.

1475open roles in India
11kinds of role
2 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote

Skills Marriott's postings ask for

  • Guest service22%
  • Food preparation17%
  • Food safety14%
  • Food quality control11%
  • Cooking11%
  • Customer service11%
  • Food safety and sanitation8%
  • Inventory management8%
  • Budget management7%
  • Staff supervision7%
  • Recipe execution7%
  • Food and beverage operations5%

Share of the 1475 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles Marriott is hiring for

  • Hotel and Restaurant700
  • Sales116
  • HR and Recruiter43
  • Finance and Accounting40
  • Marketing21
  • Engineering Manager11
  • Operations6
  • IT and Application Support5
  • Banking and Relationship Manager2
  • Mechanical and Electrical Engineer2

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 2 years.

Newest Marriott openings in India

The 10 most recent of 1475. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions Marriott actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from Marriott's 1475 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from Marriott, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with Marriott.

How many jobs does Marriott have open in India?

1475 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from Marriott's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Hotel and Restaurant (700), Sales (116), HR and Recruiter (43), Finance and Accounting (40).

Which skills do Marriott's job postings ask for?

Across the 1475 postings: Guest service (22%), Food preparation (17%), Food safety (14%), Food quality control (11%), Cooking (11%), Customer service (11%).

How much experience do Marriott's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 2 years. 0-2 years: 63%; 3-5 years: 11%; 6-9 years: 1%; 10+ years: 0%.

How can I practise a Marriott interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of Marriott's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.