From 1018 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

Hewlett Packard Enterprise interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from Hewlett Packard Enterprise's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Hewlett Packard Enterprise.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise has 1018 open roles in India right now, most of them Software Engineer (270), Sales (74), QA and Test Engineer (43). The postings ask most for Python, C++, Networking, Linux. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real Hewlett Packard Enterprise posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Software Engineer · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Connect your experience and interests to software and systems work, using a specific example of the problems you enjoy solving.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Name what draws you to this role and to Hewlett Packard Enterprise from your own research (the teams hiring, the work the posting describes), link it to your experience, and say where you want to grow.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Summarise relevant work, your level of ownership, and concrete outcomes that show your readiness.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Describe how you adapt detail and terminology to the audience, and give an example of checking for shared understanding.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    State the responsibilities, working arrangements, or growth opportunities that matter to you in a constructive, realistic way.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    Answer directly and professionally, noting any relevant notice-period constraints and how you arrived at your expectations.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live Hewlett Packard Enterprise Software Engineer posting, hr screen.

1018open roles in India
19kinds of role
6 yrstypical minimum experience
3%remote · 42% hybrid

Skills Hewlett Packard Enterprise's postings ask for

  • Python30%
  • C++13%
  • Networking12%
  • Linux11%
  • Java9%
  • Kubernetes9%
  • C9%
  • Go8%
  • TCP/IP7%
  • SQL7%
  • Project management7%
  • CI/CD7%

Share of the 1018 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles Hewlett Packard Enterprise is hiring for

  • Software Engineer270
  • Sales74
  • QA and Test Engineer43
  • Customer Support36
  • Project Manager33
  • Finance and Accounting31
  • Mechanical and Electrical Engineer30
  • Data Scientist29
  • DevOps Engineer27
  • Solutions Architect27

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 6 years.

Newest Hewlett Packard Enterprise openings in India

The 10 most recent of 1018. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions Hewlett Packard Enterprise actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from Hewlett Packard Enterprise's 1018 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from Hewlett Packard Enterprise, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with Hewlett Packard Enterprise.

How many jobs does Hewlett Packard Enterprise have open in India?

1018 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from Hewlett Packard Enterprise's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Software Engineer (270), Sales (74), QA and Test Engineer (43), Customer Support (36).

Which skills do Hewlett Packard Enterprise's job postings ask for?

Across the 1018 postings: Python (30%), C++ (13%), Networking (12%), Linux (11%), Java (9%), Kubernetes (9%).

How much experience do Hewlett Packard Enterprise's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 6 years. 0-2 years: 13%; 3-5 years: 28%; 6-9 years: 28%; 10+ years: 22%.

How can I practise a Hewlett Packard Enterprise interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of Hewlett Packard Enterprise's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.