India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

HR and Recruiter jobs in India

411 open roles at 241 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

411open roles
241companies hiring
3 yrstypical minimum experience
5%remote · 11% hybrid

Which of these 411 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Stakeholder management20%
  • HR operations14%
  • Employee relations11%
  • Candidate sourcing9%
  • Microsoft Excel8%
  • Microsoft Office8%
  • Performance management8%
  • Workday8%
  • Candidate screening8%
  • Onboarding7%
  • Employee records management6%
  • Excel6%

Share of the 411 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years26%
  • 3-5 years27%
  • 6-9 years13%
  • 10+ years7%
  • Not stated27%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 16 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest hr and recruiter openings in India

Showing the 25 most recent of 411. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

HR and Recruiter jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in India

Questions

How many hr and recruiter jobs are open in India?

411 hr and recruiter openings in India were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 241 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 206 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do hr and recruiter jobs in India ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Stakeholder management (20%), HR operations (14%), Employee relations (11%), Candidate sourcing (9%), Microsoft Excel (8%), Microsoft Office (8%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 3 years. 0-2 years: 26%; 3-5 years: 27%; 6-9 years: 13%; 10+ years: 7%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.