From 1096 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

Citi interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from Citi's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Citi.

Citi has 1096 open roles in India right now, most of them Software Engineer (370), Business Analyst (47), Data Engineer (41). The postings ask most for SQL, Java, Python, Microservices. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real Citi posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Software Engineer · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Connect your motivation to the listed engineering work and give a specific example of relevant experience.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Summarise your role, the system’s purpose, and your individual contribution.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Describe how you adjust detail, check understanding, and communicate impact or options.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Give practical examples of how you collaborate, make decisions, and deliver in a team.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    Relate your goals to the role’s development, design, and collaboration responsibilities.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    State your notice period and expectations clearly and professionally, without overstating flexibility.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live Citi Software Engineer posting, hr screen.

1096open roles in India
21kinds of role
8 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote · 7% hybrid

Skills Citi's postings ask for

  • SQL26%
  • Java25%
  • Python19%
  • Microservices19%
  • Spring Boot16%
  • CI/CD11%
  • Oracle10%
  • Project management9%
  • Kubernetes9%
  • Kafka8%
  • Microsoft Office8%
  • Systems analysis8%

Share of the 1096 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles Citi is hiring for

  • Software Engineer370
  • Business Analyst47
  • Data Engineer41
  • Operations40
  • Finance and Accounting31
  • Data Analyst29
  • Data Scientist27
  • DevOps Engineer23
  • IT and Application Support21
  • Product Manager10

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 8 years.

Newest Citi openings in India

The 10 most recent of 1096. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions Citi actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from Citi's 1096 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from Citi, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with Citi.

How many jobs does Citi have open in India?

1096 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from Citi's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Software Engineer (370), Business Analyst (47), Data Engineer (41), Operations (40).

Which skills do Citi's job postings ask for?

Across the 1096 postings: SQL (26%), Java (25%), Python (19%), Microservices (19%), Spring Boot (16%), CI/CD (11%).

How much experience do Citi's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 8 years. 0-2 years: 11%; 3-5 years: 22%; 6-9 years: 34%; 10+ years: 25%.

How can I practise a Citi interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of Citi's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.