India job market · updated 19 Oct 2026

Project Manager jobs in India

302 open roles at 149 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

302open roles
149companies hiring
7 yrstypical minimum experience
3%remote · 12% hybrid

Which of these 302 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Project management39%
  • Stakeholder management34%
  • Risk management27%
  • Project planning15%
  • Program management14%
  • Budget management13%
  • JIRA12%
  • MS Project9%
  • Agile9%
  • Project reporting8%
  • Change management7%
  • Scrum7%

Share of the 302 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years5%
  • 3-5 years26%
  • 6-9 years27%
  • 10+ years25%
  • Not stated17%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 5 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest project manager openings in India

Showing the 25 most recent of 302. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Project Manager jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in India

Questions

How many project manager jobs are open in India?

302 project manager openings in India were live on 19 Oct 2026, at 149 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 253 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do project manager jobs in India ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Project management (39%), Stakeholder management (34%), Risk management (27%), Project planning (15%), Program management (14%), Budget management (13%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 7 years. 0-2 years: 5%; 3-5 years: 26%; 6-9 years: 27%; 10+ years: 25%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.