India job market · updated 19 Oct 2026

DevOps Engineer jobs in India

308 open roles at 177 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

308open roles
177companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
10%remote · 19% hybrid

Which of these 308 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Kubernetes45%
  • Python44%
  • Terraform38%
  • CI/CD38%
  • AWS31%
  • Docker27%
  • Ansible19%
  • Linux17%
  • Infrastructure as code17%
  • Jenkins15%
  • Azure14%
  • Bash13%

Share of the 308 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years5%
  • 3-5 years40%
  • 6-9 years26%
  • 10+ years13%
  • Not stated17%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 1 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest devops engineer openings in India

Showing the 25 most recent of 308. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

DevOps Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in India

Questions

How many devops engineer jobs are open in India?

308 devops engineer openings in India were live on 19 Oct 2026, at 177 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 249 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do devops engineer jobs in India ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Kubernetes (45%), Python (44%), Terraform (38%), CI/CD (38%), AWS (31%), Docker (27%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 5%; 3-5 years: 40%; 6-9 years: 26%; 10+ years: 13%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.