India job market · updated 19 Oct 2026

Data Scientist jobs in India

361 open roles at 181 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

361open roles
181companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
6%remote · 14% hybrid

Which of these 361 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Python72%
  • SQL37%
  • Machine learning34%
  • Generative AI25%
  • Prompt engineering17%
  • RAG16%
  • CI/CD13%
  • PyTorch13%
  • Scikit-learn12%
  • LangChain12%
  • LLMs11%
  • AWS11%

Share of the 361 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years13%
  • 3-5 years38%
  • 6-9 years24%
  • 10+ years9%
  • Not stated17%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 6 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest data scientist openings in India

Showing the 25 most recent of 361. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Data Scientist jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in India

Questions

How many data scientist jobs are open in India?

361 data scientist openings in India were live on 19 Oct 2026, at 181 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 299 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do data scientist jobs in India ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Python (72%), SQL (37%), Machine learning (34%), Generative AI (25%), Prompt engineering (17%), RAG (16%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 13%; 3-5 years: 38%; 6-9 years: 24%; 10+ years: 9%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.