India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Business Analyst jobs in India

276 open roles at 146 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

276open roles
146companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
2%remote · 24% hybrid

Which of these 276 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • SQL30%
  • Business analysis22%
  • Stakeholder management20%
  • Agile16%
  • Requirements gathering16%
  • User stories13%
  • PL/SQL12%
  • Data analysis10%
  • Jira10%
  • Process mapping10%
  • Acceptance criteria9%
  • Requirements analysis9%

Share of the 276 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years7%
  • 3-5 years44%
  • 6-9 years22%
  • 10+ years12%
  • Not stated15%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 3 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest business analyst openings in India

Showing the 25 most recent of 276. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Business Analyst jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in India

Questions

How many business analyst jobs are open in India?

276 business analyst openings in India were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 146 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 133 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do business analyst jobs in India ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: SQL (30%), Business analysis (22%), Stakeholder management (20%), Agile (16%), Requirements gathering (16%), User stories (13%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 7%; 3-5 years: 44%; 6-9 years: 22%; 10+ years: 12%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.