India job market · updated 19 Oct 2026

QA and Test Engineer jobs in India

312 open roles at 180 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

312open roles
180companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
2%remote · 15% hybrid

Which of these 312 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Python28%
  • CI/CD21%
  • API testing20%
  • Test automation20%
  • Java19%
  • Selenium19%
  • SQL18%
  • Playwright14%
  • Software testing14%
  • Regression testing13%
  • Git13%
  • Functional testing11%

Share of the 312 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years15%
  • 3-5 years41%
  • 6-9 years21%
  • 10+ years7%
  • Not stated16%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 3 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest qa and test engineer openings in India

Showing the 25 most recent of 312. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

QA and Test Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in India

Questions

How many qa and test engineer jobs are open in India?

312 qa and test engineer openings in India were live on 19 Oct 2026, at 180 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 252 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do qa and test engineer jobs in India ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Python (28%), CI/CD (21%), API testing (20%), Test automation (20%), Java (19%), Selenium (19%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 15%; 3-5 years: 41%; 6-9 years: 21%; 10+ years: 7%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.