India job market · updated 30 Oct 2026

Data Scientist jobs in Kolkata

39 open roles at 7 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

39open roles
7companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote · 3% hybrid

Which of these 39 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Python67%
  • Prompt engineering36%
  • RAG31%
  • Machine Learning26%
  • SQL23%
  • Generative AI21%
  • CI/CD18%
  • Deep Learning15%
  • LangGraph15%
  • Vector databases15%
  • Agentic AI13%
  • LangChain13%

Share of the 39 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years0%
  • 3-5 years49%
  • 6-9 years36%
  • 10+ years10%
  • Not stated5%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest data scientist openings in Kolkata

Showing the 25 most recent of 39. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Data Scientist jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Kolkata

Interview questions at companies hiring for this role

Questions

How many data scientist jobs are open in Kolkata?

39 data scientist openings in Kolkata were live on 30 Oct 2026, at 7 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 2 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do data scientist jobs in Kolkata ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Python (67%), Prompt engineering (36%), RAG (31%), Machine Learning (26%), SQL (23%), Generative AI (21%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 0%; 3-5 years: 49%; 6-9 years: 36%; 10+ years: 10%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.