India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Data Scientist jobs in Bengaluru

257 open roles at 129 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

257open roles
129companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
2%remote · 28% hybrid

Which of these 257 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Python72%
  • SQL40%
  • Machine learning34%
  • Prompt engineering19%
  • RAG16%
  • Generative AI15%
  • CI/CD15%
  • PyTorch13%
  • LangChain13%
  • LLMs12%
  • Scikit-learn12%
  • MLOps11%

Share of the 257 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years14%
  • 3-5 years47%
  • 6-9 years18%
  • 10+ years9%
  • Not stated13%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 4 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest data scientist openings in Bengaluru

Showing the 25 most recent of 257. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Data Scientist jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Bengaluru

Questions

How many data scientist jobs are open in Bengaluru?

257 data scientist openings in Bengaluru were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 129 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 133 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do data scientist jobs in Bengaluru ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Python (72%), SQL (40%), Machine learning (34%), Prompt engineering (19%), RAG (16%), Generative AI (15%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 14%; 3-5 years: 47%; 6-9 years: 18%; 10+ years: 9%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.