India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Data Scientist jobs in Chennai

34 open roles at 16 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

34open roles
16companies hiring
8 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote · 9% hybrid

Which of these 34 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Python85%
  • Generative AI50%
  • Machine learning44%
  • PyTorch38%
  • TensorFlow38%
  • Scikit-learn38%
  • C++35%
  • Vector databases32%
  • Time-series analysis29%
  • Optimization methods29%
  • RAG29%
  • Deep learning26%

Share of the 34 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years3%
  • 3-5 years15%
  • 6-9 years47%
  • 10+ years15%
  • Not stated21%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest data scientist openings in Chennai

Showing the 25 most recent of 34. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Data Scientist jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Questions

How many data scientist jobs are open in Chennai?

34 data scientist openings in Chennai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 16 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 18 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do data scientist jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Python (85%), Generative AI (50%), Machine learning (44%), PyTorch (38%), TensorFlow (38%), Scikit-learn (38%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 8 years. 0-2 years: 3%; 3-5 years: 15%; 6-9 years: 47%; 10+ years: 15%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.