From 381 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

KPMG interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from KPMG's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by KPMG.

KPMG has 381 open roles in India right now, most of them Finance and Accounting (50), Software Engineer (22), Cybersecurity (12). The postings ask most for Stakeholder management, Project management, Microsoft Excel, Microsoft Word. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real KPMG posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Finance and Accounting · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Connect your motivation to relevant responsibilities and explain which parts of the work suit your experience.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Name what draws you to this role and to KPMG from your own research (the teams hiring, the work the posting describes), link it to your experience, and say where you want to grow.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Summarise your experience at the level expected for the role and support it with examples of deliverables or clients served.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Describe how you adapt your language, check understanding, and keep the explanation accurate.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    Explain how you assess urgency, plan work, communicate constraints, and protect the quality of each deliverable.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    State your availability and expectations clearly and neutrally, including any relevant practical constraints.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live KPMG Finance and Accounting posting, hr screen.

381open roles in India
16kinds of role
5 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote

Skills KPMG's postings ask for

  • Stakeholder management18%
  • Project management18%
  • Microsoft Excel16%
  • Microsoft Word13%
  • Microsoft PowerPoint12%
  • US GAAP10%
  • PCAOB auditing standards8%
  • Integrated audits7%
  • SEC regulations7%
  • Excel7%
  • Power BI6%
  • Audit quality monitoring6%

Share of the 381 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles KPMG is hiring for

  • Finance and Accounting50
  • Software Engineer22
  • Cybersecurity12
  • Operations6
  • HR and Recruiter5
  • Solutions Architect4
  • Business Analyst4
  • DevOps Engineer4
  • QA and Test Engineer3
  • Project Manager3

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 5 years.

Newest KPMG openings in India

The 10 most recent of 381. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions KPMG actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from KPMG's 381 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from KPMG, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with KPMG.

How many jobs does KPMG have open in India?

381 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from KPMG's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Finance and Accounting (50), Software Engineer (22), Cybersecurity (12), Operations (6).

Which skills do KPMG's job postings ask for?

Across the 381 postings: Stakeholder management (18%), Project management (18%), Microsoft Excel (16%), Microsoft Word (13%), Microsoft PowerPoint (12%), US GAAP (10%).

How much experience do KPMG's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 18%; 3-5 years: 31%; 6-9 years: 22%; 10+ years: 7%.

How can I practise a KPMG interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of KPMG's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.