India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Engineering Manager jobs in India

154 open roles at 104 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

154open roles
104companies hiring
10 yrstypical minimum experience
8%remote · 20% hybrid

Which of these 154 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • CI/CD23%
  • Distributed systems21%
  • Java20%
  • AWS18%
  • People management16%
  • Python14%
  • Software engineering13%
  • Microservices12%
  • Engineering management10%
  • Stakeholder management9%
  • Team leadership8%
  • Kubernetes8%

Share of the 154 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years3%
  • 3-5 years10%
  • 6-9 years16%
  • 10+ years63%
  • Not stated8%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 4 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest engineering manager openings in India

Showing the 25 most recent of 154. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Engineering Manager jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in India

Questions

How many engineering manager jobs are open in India?

154 engineering manager openings in India were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 104 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 79 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do engineering manager jobs in India ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: CI/CD (23%), Distributed systems (21%), Java (20%), AWS (18%), People management (16%), Python (14%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 10 years. 0-2 years: 3%; 3-5 years: 10%; 6-9 years: 16%; 10+ years: 63%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.