From 512 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

Paytm interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from Paytm's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Paytm.

Paytm has 512 open roles in India right now, most of them Sales (194), Banking and Relationship Manager (46), HR and Recruiter (19). The postings ask most for Market planning, Merchant acquisition, Sales audits, Sales team leadership. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real Paytm posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Sales · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Connect your motivation to relevant sales work and explain which parts of acquisition, closing, or account management you want to own.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Name what draws you to this role and to Paytm from your own research (the teams hiring, the work the posting describes), link it to your experience, and say where you want to grow.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Describe the target, your plan and actions, and the outcome, making your individual contribution clear.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    Explain how you ask questions, listen, adapt your communication, and check that you have understood the contact's needs.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    State your timing clearly and describe the responsibilities, development, or working arrangements you are seeking.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    Describe a practical system for prioritising activity, recording commitments, and keeping customers informed.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live Paytm Sales posting, hr screen.

512open roles in India
12kinds of role
3 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote

Skills Paytm's postings ask for

  • Market planning30%
  • Merchant acquisition28%
  • Sales audits26%
  • Sales team leadership20%
  • Excel16%
  • Channel sales15%
  • Team management14%
  • Distribution12%
  • QR code sales12%
  • Merchant onboarding12%
  • Coaching and mentoring11%
  • Team coaching and mentoring11%

Share of the 512 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles Paytm is hiring for

  • Sales194
  • Banking and Relationship Manager46
  • HR and Recruiter19
  • Product Manager7
  • Marketing6
  • Operations4
  • Finance and Accounting4
  • Business Analyst2
  • Project Manager2
  • Hotel and Restaurant1

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 3 years.

Newest Paytm openings in India

The 10 most recent of 512. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions Paytm actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from Paytm's 512 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from Paytm, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with Paytm.

How many jobs does Paytm have open in India?

512 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from Paytm's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Sales (194), Banking and Relationship Manager (46), HR and Recruiter (19), Product Manager (7).

Which skills do Paytm's job postings ask for?

Across the 512 postings: Market planning (30%), Merchant acquisition (28%), Sales audits (26%), Sales team leadership (20%), Excel (16%), Channel sales (15%).

How much experience do Paytm's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 3 years. 0-2 years: 12%; 3-5 years: 22%; 6-9 years: 14%; 10+ years: 2%.

How can I practise a Paytm interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of Paytm's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.