From 225 live openings in India · updated 30 Oct 2026

HDFC Bank interview questions

Questions written by GenioPrep's AI from HDFC Bank's live job postings. Not affiliated with or endorsed by HDFC Bank.

HDFC Bank has 225 open roles in India right now, most of them Banking and Relationship Manager (118), Sales (36), Data Scientist (5). The postings ask most for Cross-selling, Sales, Relationship management, CRM. Below: practice questions for each round, built from those postings, and a free mock interview set up with a real HDFC Bank posting.

Could you answer these today?

Pick your role and the round, then tick each question you could answer well right now.

1. Your role
2. The round

Banking and Relationship Manager · HR screen

  1. What a strong answer covers

    Connect your motivation to customer relationships, banking products, or sales responsibilities, using a specific example where possible.

  2. What a strong answer covers

    Give a concise example that explains the customer’s need, your actions, and the outcome.

  3. What a strong answer covers

    Describe how you clarify the customer’s needs, use plain language, check understanding, and avoid overstating product benefits.

  4. What a strong answer covers

    State your availability clearly and describe relevant role expectations in a practical, neutral way.

  5. What a strong answer covers

    Explain how you listen, set expectations, arrange appropriate follow-up, and communicate progress.

  6. What a strong answer covers

    Choose relevant evidence such as customer engagement, communication, sales, or product knowledge and explain your contribution.

0 of 6 readyTick the questions you could answer well today.
Practise this interview

Free 5-minute voice mock, set up with a live HDFC Bank Banking and Relationship Manager posting, hr screen.

225open roles in India
12kinds of role
1 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote

Skills HDFC Bank's postings ask for

  • Cross-selling43%
  • Sales32%
  • Relationship management28%
  • CRM26%
  • Banking product knowledge22%
  • Communication22%
  • Customer engagement16%
  • Portfolio management14%
  • Team management12%
  • Customer relationship management12%
  • Lead generation10%
  • Customer service9%

Share of the 225 postings that list each skill as a requirement. Technical questions above are built from these.

Roles HDFC Bank is hiring for

  • Banking and Relationship Manager118
  • Sales36
  • Data Scientist5
  • Finance and Accounting4
  • HR and Recruiter3
  • QA and Test Engineer3
  • Customer Support2
  • Project Manager1
  • Operations1
  • DevOps Engineer1

Live postings in India by role. Typical stated minimum experience: 1 years.

Newest HDFC Bank openings in India

The 10 most recent of 225. Match your resume to see which open jobs you fit best.

Jobs in these roles across India

Interview questions at other companies

Questions

Are these the questions HDFC Bank actually asks?

No. GenioPrep's AI wrote them as practice questions from HDFC Bank's 225 live job postings in India: the skills and responsibilities those postings list. They are not collected from candidates or from HDFC Bank, and GenioPrep is not affiliated with HDFC Bank.

How many jobs does HDFC Bank have open in India?

225 open roles were live on 30 Oct 2026, read from HDFC Bank's career pages and hiring software. The largest groups: Banking and Relationship Manager (118), Sales (36), Data Scientist (5), Finance and Accounting (4).

Which skills do HDFC Bank's job postings ask for?

Across the 225 postings: Cross-selling (43%), Sales (32%), Relationship management (28%), CRM (26%), Banking product knowledge (22%), Communication (22%).

How much experience do HDFC Bank's postings ask for?

The typical stated minimum is 1 years. 0-2 years: 65%; 3-5 years: 23%; 6-9 years: 8%; 10+ years: 4%.

How can I practise a HDFC Bank interview?

Pick your role and the round above and press "Practise this interview". It opens GenioPrep's free 5-minute voice mock, set up with one of HDFC Bank's live postings for that role, so the interviewer asks about what that job needs and gives you feedback.