India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Data Engineer jobs in Pune

87 open roles at 33 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

87open roles
33companies hiring
6 yrstypical minimum experience
1%remote · 13% hybrid

Which of these 87 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • SQL55%
  • Python52%
  • Data modeling32%
  • Databricks26%
  • PySpark25%
  • Data pipelines22%
  • ETL22%
  • Apache Spark21%
  • Data integration17%
  • Snowflake17%
  • ETL/ELT17%
  • CI/CD16%

Share of the 87 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years0%
  • 3-5 years37%
  • 6-9 years31%
  • 10+ years8%
  • Not stated24%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest data engineer openings in Pune

Showing the 25 most recent of 87. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Data Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Pune

Questions

How many data engineer jobs are open in Pune?

87 data engineer openings in Pune were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 33 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 70 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do data engineer jobs in Pune ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: SQL (55%), Python (52%), Data modeling (32%), Databricks (26%), PySpark (25%), Data pipelines (22%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 6 years. 0-2 years: 0%; 3-5 years: 37%; 6-9 years: 31%; 10+ years: 8%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.