India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Finance and Accounting jobs in Chennai

87 open roles at 38 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

87open roles
38companies hiring
3 yrstypical minimum experience
15%remote · 3% hybrid

Which of these 87 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • HIPAA compliance24%
  • OIG compliance20%
  • Financial reporting17%
  • Excel13%
  • Microsoft Excel13%
  • IVR coding11%
  • Outpatient surgery coding11%
  • Computer skills11%
  • Variance analysis10%
  • Microsoft Word10%
  • Multi-specialty surgery coding10%
  • General surgery coding10%

Share of the 87 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years20%
  • 3-5 years43%
  • 6-9 years10%
  • 10+ years7%
  • Not stated21%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 1 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest finance and accounting openings in Chennai

Showing the 25 most recent of 87. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Finance and Accounting jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Questions

How many finance and accounting jobs are open in Chennai?

87 finance and accounting openings in Chennai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 38 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 53 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do finance and accounting jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: HIPAA compliance (24%), OIG compliance (20%), Financial reporting (17%), Excel (13%), Microsoft Excel (13%), IVR coding (11%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 3 years. 0-2 years: 20%; 3-5 years: 43%; 6-9 years: 10%; 10+ years: 7%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.