India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Finance and Accounting jobs in Mumbai

125 open roles at 69 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

125open roles
69companies hiring
4 yrstypical minimum experience
2%remote · 22% hybrid

Which of these 125 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Accounting18%
  • Financial reporting17%
  • Excel15%
  • Microsoft Excel13%
  • Accounts receivable10%
  • Reconciliation10%
  • Project management10%
  • US GAAP9%
  • Financial analysis8%
  • Fund accounting8%
  • Microsoft Word7%
  • Python7%

Share of the 125 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years23%
  • 3-5 years32%
  • 6-9 years12%
  • 10+ years8%
  • Not stated25%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 5 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest finance and accounting openings in Mumbai

Showing the 25 most recent of 125. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Finance and Accounting jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Mumbai

Questions

How many finance and accounting jobs are open in Mumbai?

125 finance and accounting openings in Mumbai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 69 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 67 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do finance and accounting jobs in Mumbai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Accounting (18%), Financial reporting (17%), Excel (15%), Microsoft Excel (13%), Accounts receivable (10%), Reconciliation (10%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 4 years. 0-2 years: 23%; 3-5 years: 32%; 6-9 years: 12%; 10+ years: 8%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.