India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

HR and Recruiter jobs in Chennai

23 open roles at 11 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

23open roles
11companies hiring
3 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote · 9% hybrid

Which of these 23 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Recruiting35%
  • Candidate assessment30%
  • Talent sourcing22%
  • Sourcing13%
  • US payroll processing9%
  • Workday Payroll9%
  • Workday EIB9%
  • Payroll compliance9%
  • Payroll operations9%
  • Time administration9%
  • Microsoft Dynamics 365 Project Operations9%
  • Workday9%

Share of the 23 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years35%
  • 3-5 years22%
  • 6-9 years9%
  • 10+ years4%
  • Not stated30%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest hr and recruiter openings in Chennai

Showing the 23 most recent of 23. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

HR and Recruiter jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Questions

How many hr and recruiter jobs are open in Chennai?

23 hr and recruiter openings in Chennai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 11 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 11 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do hr and recruiter jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Recruiting (35%), Candidate assessment (30%), Talent sourcing (22%), Sourcing (13%), US payroll processing (9%), Workday Payroll (9%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 3 years. 0-2 years: 35%; 3-5 years: 22%; 6-9 years: 9%; 10+ years: 4%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.