India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

QA and Test Engineer jobs in Mumbai

26 open roles at 22 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

26open roles
22companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
4%remote · 15% hybrid

Which of these 26 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Playwright23%
  • SQL23%
  • Selenium23%
  • Python19%
  • API testing19%
  • CI/CD19%
  • JIRA19%
  • TypeScript15%
  • Functional Testing15%
  • Regression Testing15%
  • Java15%
  • Test automation frameworks15%

Share of the 26 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years8%
  • 3-5 years38%
  • 6-9 years27%
  • 10+ years12%
  • Not stated15%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 1 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest qa and test engineer openings in Mumbai

Showing the 25 most recent of 26. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

QA and Test Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Mumbai

Questions

How many qa and test engineer jobs are open in Mumbai?

26 qa and test engineer openings in Mumbai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 22 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 13 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do qa and test engineer jobs in Mumbai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Playwright (23%), SQL (23%), Selenium (23%), Python (19%), API testing (19%), CI/CD (19%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 8%; 3-5 years: 38%; 6-9 years: 27%; 10+ years: 12%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.