India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

QA and Test Engineer jobs in Chennai

33 open roles at 28 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

33open roles
28companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
3%remote · 27% hybrid

Which of these 33 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Python39%
  • Test automation27%
  • Java24%
  • Performance testing24%
  • API testing21%
  • Selenium21%
  • Functional Testing18%
  • Regression Testing18%
  • Software testing18%
  • SQL15%
  • Playwright15%
  • Git15%

Share of the 33 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years21%
  • 3-5 years27%
  • 6-9 years27%
  • 10+ years3%
  • Not stated21%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest qa and test engineer openings in Chennai

Showing the 25 most recent of 33. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

QA and Test Engineer jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Questions

How many qa and test engineer jobs are open in Chennai?

33 qa and test engineer openings in Chennai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 28 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 23 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do qa and test engineer jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Python (39%), Test automation (27%), Java (24%), Performance testing (24%), API testing (21%), Selenium (21%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 21%; 3-5 years: 27%; 6-9 years: 27%; 10+ years: 3%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.