India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Cybersecurity jobs in Mumbai

20 open roles at 15 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

20open roles
15companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
5%remote · 20% hybrid

Which of these 20 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Incident response35%
  • Penetration testing20%
  • Application security15%
  • Microsoft Office15%
  • Python15%
  • Linux15%
  • Cyber risk management15%
  • Data protection15%
  • Identity and access management15%
  • Third-party risk management15%
  • Security engineering10%
  • Technology risk management10%

Share of the 20 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years35%
  • 3-5 years20%
  • 6-9 years30%
  • 10+ years10%
  • Not stated5%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest cybersecurity openings in Mumbai

Showing the 20 most recent of 20. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Cybersecurity jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Mumbai

Questions

How many cybersecurity jobs are open in Mumbai?

20 cybersecurity openings in Mumbai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 15 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 8 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do cybersecurity jobs in Mumbai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Incident response (35%), Penetration testing (20%), Application security (15%), Microsoft Office (15%), Python (15%), Linux (15%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 35%; 3-5 years: 20%; 6-9 years: 30%; 10+ years: 10%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.