India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Hotel and Restaurant jobs in Mumbai

71 open roles at 14 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

71open roles
14companies hiring
2 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote

Which of these 71 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Guest service25%
  • Inventory management15%
  • Customer service15%
  • Staff supervision14%
  • Food safety11%
  • Food quality control11%
  • Front office operations10%
  • Food and beverage operations10%
  • Housekeeping operations8%
  • Food preparation8%
  • Food safety and sanitation8%
  • English8%

Share of the 71 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years45%
  • 3-5 years14%
  • 6-9 years4%
  • 10+ years3%
  • Not stated34%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 3 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest hotel and restaurant openings in Mumbai

Showing the 25 most recent of 71. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Hotel and Restaurant jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Mumbai

Questions

How many hotel and restaurant jobs are open in Mumbai?

71 hotel and restaurant openings in Mumbai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 14 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 38 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do hotel and restaurant jobs in Mumbai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Guest service (25%), Inventory management (15%), Customer service (15%), Staff supervision (14%), Food safety (11%), Food quality control (11%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 2 years. 0-2 years: 45%; 3-5 years: 14%; 6-9 years: 4%; 10+ years: 3%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.