India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Cybersecurity jobs in Chennai

25 open roles at 21 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

25open roles
21companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote · 28% hybrid

Which of these 25 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Vulnerability management20%
  • Threat modeling20%
  • AWS16%
  • Cloud security16%
  • PowerShell12%
  • OWASP Top 1012%
  • Azure12%
  • CI/CD12%
  • Microservices12%
  • GCP12%
  • Microsoft Azure12%
  • Incident response12%

Share of the 25 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years0%
  • 3-5 years44%
  • 6-9 years24%
  • 10+ years12%
  • Not stated20%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest cybersecurity openings in Chennai

Showing the 25 most recent of 25. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Cybersecurity jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Questions

How many cybersecurity jobs are open in Chennai?

25 cybersecurity openings in Chennai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 21 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 4 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do cybersecurity jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Vulnerability management (20%), Threat modeling (20%), AWS (16%), Cloud security (16%), PowerShell (12%), OWASP Top 10 (12%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 0%; 3-5 years: 44%; 6-9 years: 24%; 10+ years: 12%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.