India job market · updated 30 Oct 2026

Data Analyst jobs in Chennai

23 open roles at 14 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

23open roles
14companies hiring
5 yrstypical minimum experience
13%remote · 13% hybrid

Which of these 23 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • SQL52%
  • Python35%
  • Power BI30%
  • Tableau22%
  • ETL17%
  • Data layers17%
  • Data modelling17%
  • Generative AI17%
  • Data visualization13%
  • Reporting13%
  • Machine learning13%
  • Microsoft Excel13%

Share of the 23 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years13%
  • 3-5 years43%
  • 6-9 years13%
  • 10+ years9%
  • Not stated22%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest data analyst openings in Chennai

Showing the 23 most recent of 23. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Data Analyst jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Interview questions at companies hiring for this role

Questions

How many data analyst jobs are open in Chennai?

23 data analyst openings in Chennai were live on 30 Oct 2026, at 14 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 6 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do data analyst jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: SQL (52%), Python (35%), Power BI (30%), Tableau (22%), ETL (17%), Data layers (17%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 5 years. 0-2 years: 13%; 3-5 years: 43%; 6-9 years: 13%; 10+ years: 9%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.