India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Hotel and Restaurant jobs in Chennai

40 open roles at 5 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

40open roles
5companies hiring
1 yrstypical minimum experience
0%remote

Which of these 40 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Food preparation43%
  • Food safety30%
  • Food quality control23%
  • Cooking18%
  • HACCP15%
  • Recipe execution15%
  • Guest service15%
  • English13%
  • Housekeeping13%
  • Food safety and sanitation13%
  • Inventory management10%
  • Food and beverage service8%

Share of the 40 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years55%
  • 3-5 years28%
  • 6-9 years3%
  • 10+ years0%
  • Not stated15%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting.

Who is hiring

Newest hotel and restaurant openings in Chennai

Showing the 25 most recent of 40. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Hotel and Restaurant jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Questions

How many hotel and restaurant jobs are open in Chennai?

40 hotel and restaurant openings in Chennai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 5 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 12 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do hotel and restaurant jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Food preparation (43%), Food safety (30%), Food quality control (23%), Cooking (18%), HACCP (15%), Recipe execution (15%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 1 years. 0-2 years: 55%; 3-5 years: 28%; 6-9 years: 3%; 10+ years: 0%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.