India job market · updated 20 Oct 2026

Sales jobs in Chennai

59 open roles at 38 companies, read from their own career pages and posted in the last 60 days. Below: the skills these postings ask for, the experience they want, who is hiring, and the newest openings.

59open roles
38companies hiring
3 yrstypical minimum experience
8%remote · 3% hybrid

Which of these 59 jobs fit your resume?

Job Match scores your resume against every one of them out of 100, with why you fit and what is missing. The top 3 are free without an account.

Match my resume to these jobs

Skills employers ask for

  • Negotiation17%
  • Sales strategy15%
  • Business development15%
  • B2B sales14%
  • Account management14%
  • MS Office12%
  • Pipeline management12%
  • Sales forecasting12%
  • CRM10%
  • Field sales10%
  • Market research10%
  • Customer relationship management10%

Share of the 59 postings that list each skill as a requirement.

Experience asked

  • 0-2 years29%
  • 3-5 years22%
  • 6-9 years8%
  • 10+ years10%
  • Not stated31%

Minimum years of experience stated in each posting. 2 postings state the pay.

Who is hiring

Newest sales openings in Chennai

Showing the 25 most recent of 59. Match your resume to see which ones you fit best.

Sales jobs elsewhere

Other jobs in Chennai

Questions

How many sales jobs are open in Chennai?

59 sales openings in Chennai were live on 20 Oct 2026, at 38 companies, all posted in the last 60 days. 27 were posted in the last 7 days.

Which skills do sales jobs in Chennai ask for?

The most requested skills across these postings: Negotiation (17%), Sales strategy (15%), Business development (15%), B2B sales (14%), Account management (14%), MS Office (12%).

How much experience do these jobs ask for?

The typical minimum is 3 years. 0-2 years: 29%; 3-5 years: 22%; 6-9 years: 8%; 10+ years: 10%.

Where do these jobs come from?

From the companies' own career pages and hiring software, refreshed every day. Applying always happens on the employer's site; GenioPrep never applies for you or shares your resume.